Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309018

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dnipro river near Nova Kakhovka, Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dzhankoi
Destination airport:Chornobaivka Air Base
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 6 March 2022, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8, operated by the 55th Separate Helicopter Regiment, was shot down by Ukrainian forces using MANPADS, and fell into the Dnieper river near Nova Kakhovka, Kherson Oblast. All three crew members, major Yuri Belitchenko, kapitan Konstantin Saigakov and starshiy leytenant Ildar Izmailov, were killed. The helicopter was transporting military personnel (reportedly 14 people) from Dzhankoi to the Chornobaivka Air Base. Most likely, these 8 were among the passengers who died in the crash: starshiy leytenant Nikita Perfilov (368th ShAP), starshyna Stanislav Arzumanov (368th ShAP), starshiy leytenant Mikhail Fatyanov (37th SAP), kapitan Alexander Alexandrov (37th SAP), starshiy leytenant Maxim Ushakov (37th SAP), major Kirill Litvinov (37th SAP), praporshchyk Dmitry Shalomagin (37th SAP) and starshiy praporshchyk Sergei Lekanov (37th SAP).

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0AyiJsgj4kcn7r9S7T4YzyY1TZwrDFz6L5Qv5RFyMLhmWMzfTL4TMuQcN8NSZvkN6l&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1633933434266476545?t=Y8jJFM7NrkSvSTDSt8mUYg&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/235?single

Media: