Accident Cessna 172M N221MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309024

Date:Thursday 15 December 2022
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:US Aviation Academy
Registration: N221MF
MSN: 18261646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M (N221MF) sustained substantial damage after being struck by a Cessna 182P (N21462) in the run-up area of Denton Airport, TX (KDTO).

The pilot taxing N21462 stated he did not turn sharply enough when he applied power to position the airplane in the run-up area, and the airplane's right wing struck the vertical stabilizer of N221MF which was stopped in the run-up area.
The pilot of N21462 stated that his foot slipped and was not on the brake during the turn. N221MF sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, and N21462 sustained minor damage to the right-wing tip and outboard leading edge. The pilot of N21462 said that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from another airplane while taxing in the run-up area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA065

Location