Accident Cessna 441 N253SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309025

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2022
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441
Owner/operator:Lyddon Aero Center, Inc.
Registration: N253SB
MSN: 4410258
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-ION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multiengine airplane reported that, he had preflighted the airplane about 2 hours before his intended departure and asked ground crew to reposition the airplane. When the pilot was ready for departure, he reported that he did not do another preflight, but only walked around the nose of the airplane to get to the entrance door. After he started both engines, the airplane would not taxi forward. The pilot reported that he thought that he set the brakes, reduced both engines to an idle power setting, and exited the airplane. The pilot observed a chock on the airplane's nosewheel, and after he removed the chock, the airplane began to move forward. He attempted to reboard the unoccupied airplane, however, was unable to and the airplane subsequently collided with a hangar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, failure to set the parking brake, and his decision to exit the airplane with engines running to remove a wheel chock, resulting in the airplane's unintended movement and subsequent collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA072

Location