Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-WMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309055

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-WMM
MSN: 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.2nm NE of FAWB -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a student pilot on-board a Sling 2 aircraft with registration ZU-WMM took off on a training flight from runway 06 at Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) with the intention to return to the same aerodrome when the accident occurred.
After take-off, during a simulated engine failure exercise, the engine could not achieve maximum revolution per minute (RPM) and did not respond to the throttle control inputs. The flight instructor did a fault finding (including opening and closing the throttle a few times) but the engine manifold pressure (MP) and the engine RPM remained at idle and did not increase to maximum power. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft and executed an emergency landing on an open field which was approximately 2.2 nautical miles (nm) Northeast of FAWB. During the landing on a wet land, the spring-loaded main landing gear detached from the underbelly attachment point then, the nose gear was bent aircraft collided with the parameter fence and the left wing collided with a fence pole. The aircraft sustained substantial damages and the flight instructor, and a student pilot disembarked the aircraft without assistance with no injuries.

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/accidents-and-incidents-report/10095.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 2015 ZU-WMM EXUP Trust 0 Wonderboom General Flying Area, Gauteng sub