Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A380-842 A6-EVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309071

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:06:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EVJ
MSN: 259
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 464
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Emirates Airlines flight EK354, an Airbus A380-842, landed to the right of centerline of runway 02L at SIN and veered to the right after touching down.
The right-hand main landing gear departed the runway briefly and its wheels hit and broke three runway edge lights.

There was rain over the aerodrome and the runway was wet. 

CONCLUSIONS
1 The PF said that when the aircraft was around 200ft AGL, the intensity of the rain suddenly increased. He was surprised by the change in rain intensity and his handling of the aircraft was somewhat affected. The investigation team is unable to assess how his aircraft handling ability was affected.
2 After autopilot was disengaged during the approach, the aircraft drifted towards the right of the centreline. The PF did not manage to correct the rightward drift to bring the aircraft back to the runway centreline and did not consider conducting a go-around manoeuvre.
3 The PF’s attempt to correct the aircraft’s drift by applying rudder inputs was not an appropriate method to correct lateral deviations.
4 The PF misjudged the magnitude of the drift and thought that the offset from the extended runway centreline was still acceptable for a safe landing. The aircraft ended up touching down near the right runway edge line, still drifting towards the right edge of the runway, and its momentum caused it to momentarily veer off the right edge of the runway.
5 The PM called out “go around” twice before the PF landed the aircraft. The PF only heard the first callout but did not fully understanding the message. Despite so, the PF did not ask the PM to repeat or clarify the message but instead chose to continue to land.
6 There was a change in weather condition, i.e. rain, over the aerodrome after the flight crew had received an earlier ATIS that did not report rain over the aerodrome. The Runway Controller also did not inform the flight crew of rain over the aerodrome. However, the flight crew were aware of the rain situation as the aircraft was flying through weather during the final approach.
7 The lack of most up-to-date weather information from ATC did not contribute to the occurrence as the flight crew had already been aware of the rain situation and could have visually assessed the situation and reacted appropriately.
Nevertheless, it would be desirable for such rain information to be provided to pilots during the approach for better flight planning by the latter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: TIB/AAI/CAS.216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a380-registered-a6-evj-operated-by-par-emirates-on-02-02-2023-at-singapore/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-evj#2f5fa995