Incident Airbus A320-214 CC-BAT, 10 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309083

Date:10-MAR-2023
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines
Registration: CC-BAT
MSN: 4921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA4361, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike to the no.1 engine during takeoff from runway 34 at Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC), Colombia.
The flight crew aborted the takeoff and taxied back to the apron.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-bat#2f7925f3

Media: