Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N73726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309102

Date:Thursday 9 March 2023
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73726
MSN: 17267630
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys Airport (VNY/KVNY), Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported she had been practicing touch and go landings. During the takeoff roll of her second touch and go, the pilot noticed the flaps were fully extended. She retracted the flaps and subsequently lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane veered and exited to the left side of the runway and struck a sign before it nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA124
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N73726

Location

Media: