Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309104

Date:Sunday 20 October 1940
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:203 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamaran Island, in the Red Sea -   Yemen
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamaran Island, Yemen
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden, Yemen
Narrative:
The Blenheim had landed at Kamaran Island, on the Red Sea coast of Yemen, to refuel when returning to base at RAF Khormaksar from a patrol. Take off for base was at about 15:00 local time.

Not long into the flight one engine failed and the pilot headed back to Kamaran to make an emergency landing.

Unfortunately the plane clipped a building with its wing tip on approach and crashed. The Blenheim was destroyed and two of the crew of three lost their lives.
Crew:
Flying Officer Heslop Miles Frederick BARNITT DFC, 40981, RAF (from New Zealand) Pilot, was killed in the crash. He is buried at North Point Christian Cemetery and commemorated on the Maala Memorial No.2.

Sergeant Albin James FINCH, 581444 RAF, Observer, was seriously injured and died the following day. He was buried at sea by the Royal Navy and is commemorated on the Alamein Memorial.
R.I.P.
Aircraftman JW BEAUMONT, RAF, Wireless Operator/Air Gunner was injured, but survived.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/barnitt-heslop-miles-frederick.html