ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309116
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 14:38 UTC |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G6 platinum |
Owner/operator: | Volare Equipamentos Aéreos SA |
Registration: | PS-VAC |
MSN: | 8966 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | E of Belo Horizonte, MG -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 GTS G6 platinum force landed in rural terrain east of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, following deployment of the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS, pull #143).
Six people were on board (four adults, a 3-year-old child and a 3-day-old newborn); no one was hurt.
ADS-B data shows that the aircraft departed from Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) at 14:28 UTC. The aircraft reached a maximum altitude of 7000 feet at 14:35, after which it began a descending turn back towards PLU.
The CAPS was subsequently deployed at 14:37.
The aircraft was manufactured in 2022 and registered as PS-VAC on 11 February 2023.
Weather at the time of the accident (1438Z) was fine:
SBBH 111500Z 01002KT 9999 BKN035 BKN100 27/17 Q1018
SBBH 111400Z 11005KT 9999 BKN030 BKN100 26/17 Q1019
Sources:
https://www.airdatanews.com/six-people-survive-cirrus-sr22-flight-failure-after-parachute-deploys-in-brazil/ https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/aviao-cai-em-sabara-apos-pane-piloto-conseguiu-acionar-paraquedas-1.2827621 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSVAC https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PSVAC/history/20230311/1442Z/SBBH/L%20-19.91309%20-43.73891 Location
Media:
CAPS deplyment event dashboard: