ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309121
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 13:31 LT |
Type: | Velocity SUV FG |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N343BD |
MSN: | SRE 045 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gulf of Mexico, near Horsehoe Key, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH) |
Destination airport: | Summerland Key Airport, FL (FD51) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experimental Velocity SUV FG, kit built by Wiliam A. Eck, crashed in the Gulf of Mexico near Horsehoe Key, Florida.
The sole pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/03/11/small-plane-crashes-off-bahia-honda-state-park-in-monroe-county-authorities-say/ https://www.miamiherald.com/news/local/community/florida-keys/article273025535.html FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=343BD https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3c890&lat=24.752&lon=-81.215&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2023-03-11&leg=2 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N343BD/history/20230311/1821Z/KMTH/L%2024.79759%20-81.26131 https://wiki.velocityoba.com/index.php?title=Velocity_Models#The_SUV (history)
Location