Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N7010Q, 11 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309126

Date:11-MAR-2023
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7010Q
MSN: 17260310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lewiston/Nez Perce County Airport (LWS/KLWS), Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial wing damage subsequent to the forced landing to golf course terrain following an inflight loss of engine power in Nez Perce County northwest of Lewiston/Nez Perce County Airport (LWS/KLWS), Lewiston, Idaho.
The two occupants onboard the single-engine airplane were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.bigcountrynewsconnection.com/idaho/small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-bryden-canyon-golf-course-no-injuries-reported/article_5fd2defe-c054-11ed-b0d2-73a7c40ff4f5.html#tncms-source=article-nav-prev

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location