Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster I W4851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309139

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster I
Owner/operator:3 Lancaster Finishing School
Registration: W4851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, East Anglia -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Crashed, circa 0200, at Stalloch Farm, in the vicinity of Lakenheath, Norfolk.

Dur to the time and proximity of the crash of 3 Lancaster Finishing School Lancaster I, ED376, a mid-air collision is suspected.

Sources:

Bonber Command Losses, Volume 8 by W R CHORLEY, page 179