Incident Avro Lancaster I W4383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309142

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:01:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster I
Owner/operator:5th Lancaster Finishing School
Registration: W4383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:RAF Syerston
Narrative:
Landed atop another of the unit's Lancasters, which was repaired. W4383 was, however, a total loss.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses, Volume 8, by W R CHORLEY, page 179.