Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309148

Date:Sunday 4 February 1951
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Malayan Auxiliary Air Force (MAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi from Bayan Lepas -   Malaysia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Penang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a swamp from about 1,500 meters during on a weekly training flight. Civil pilots Jack Garnham and Ajab Singh were injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 5 February 1951, p1
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/singstandard19510205-1.2.34