Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Taurus N553AT, 11 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309151

Date:11-MAR-2023
Time:c. 11:17
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Taurus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N553AT
MSN: T&S F26917S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Strawberry, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aviation Artur Trendak Taurus gyroplane was destroyed when it impacted the snow covered Strawberry Reservoir in Strawberry, Utah.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://gephardtdaily.com/local/downed-helicopter-snowmobile-crashes-keep-wasatch-county-search-and-rescue-crews-busy/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N553AT
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N553AT
FAA ASIAS

https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-mFkBsCzWxIY/WsAluoqu10I/AAAAAAAAQXk/QVDi_AKCQfYCpqGn_NWMWHMMDsDgBrfwQCLcBGAs/s1600/DSC_0140.JPG (photo)

Location