Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt N767WJ, 07 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309156

Date:07-MAR-2023
Time:23:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Lewis Vintage Collection LLC
Registration: N767WJ
MSN: 399-53778
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Narrative:
Aircraft landed short of runway damaging a runway threshold light. The pilot was not injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:15253519026859::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:08-MAR-23,REPUBLIC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N767WJ/history/20230307/2231Z/KSAT/T94
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=32099

Location