Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-FHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309159

Date:Monday 29 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Senneterre Co
Registration: CF-FHG
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi from Oskelaneo, QC -   Canada
Phase:
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found crashed on frozen Lake Tessier 4 FEB. Pilot J. Comptois, co-pilot Comptois and a sick Indian couple John Nebush.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 1 February 1951, p1/5 February 1951, p13