Incident North American T-6D Texan 298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309160

Date:Saturday 10 February 1951
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lirquén -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hualpencillo (11:00)
Destination airport:El Bosque
Narrative:
Crashed offshore 1,5 km from beach in foggy weather. Pilot Ten Altenor Díaz injured and passenger Cap d.B. Ing Hugo Fuentes unhurt. Both rescued by fishermen.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 February 1951, p10