Accident Airspeed Oxford I V4036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309170

Date:Sunday 21 September 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford I
Owner/operator:7 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: V4036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Instruments only Training flight. Lost control on takeoff and flew into a hangar Visibility was down to 150 yards at the time.
AIR81/9214
Oxford I V4036: P/O R F Keighley: killed S/Ldr A J F Churchill: killed; F/Sgt E Groves: injured;
Aircraft accident at RAF Finningley, Oxford V4036, Beam Approach Training Flight, 21/09/1941.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, page 190.
AIR81/9214