Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V4033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309173

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:6 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: V4033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leadenham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Training flight. Weather closed in en route and the aircraft was ordered abandoned by Regional Control Officer.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, page 190.