Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V4041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309174

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1941
Time:19:35
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:6 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: V4041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Surrey Hall, East Grinstead, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington (EGXW)
Narrative:
Force-landed at 18:35 hrs at Old Surrey Hall, and while trying to avoid running into a hedge, turned down the slope of the field, and cartwheelef.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, page 190.