Incident Polikarpov I-153 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309183

Date:Thursday 6 May 1943
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:611 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Svoboda, Krymsky District, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 06 May 1943 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 611 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Svoboda, Krymsky District, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Nikolay Kharitonovich Korolev bailed out and was taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92489028/