Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III AK515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309197

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:1428 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: AK515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leaselands, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Training flight. In flight hydraulic failure. Returned to RAF Oulton and crashed at 03:15hrs, and while on approach, lost height and crashed at Leaselands, Norfolk, about a mile from the runway.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses, Volume 8, page 196.