Accident Lockheed Hudson III AK558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309198

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson III
Owner/operator:1428 Ferry Training Flight
Registration: AK558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Training flight. Flew into the ground at 2235 hours. Fuel starvation is suggested.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses, Volume 8, page 196.