Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley V T4165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309202

Date:Friday 11 April 1941
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley V
Owner/operator:1419 (Special Duties) Flt RAF
Registration: T4165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
Mission was to drop six Polish Army saboteurs to destroy the Pessac power planr in Bordeaux. Operation was aborted when the weapons container fell from the aircraft while over the Loire Rived. An electrical fault is suspected. Overshot the original approach and caught fire and crashed before a second could be attempted.

Crew and Polish saboteur team are listed as:

Pilot Officer J.E. Wilson - Pilot, (injured)
Flying Officer Albert John Oettle, DFC, 2nd Pilot, (injured)
Sergeant R.T. Briscoe - Wireless Operator, (injured)
Sergeant Alfred Julius Cowan - Observer (killed)
Flying Officer J Molesworth - Wireless Operator/Rear Gunner, (injured)
Sergeant Lloyd George Morris - Wireless Operator, (killed)
Sergeant P.E. Pacy – ?, (injured)

Polish army:

Captain M. Kalcinski
Lieutenant K. Bogdziewicz
Lieutenant K. Dendor
Lieutenant K. Kruszewski
2 Lieutenant W. Miciek
2 Lieutenant L. Zwolanski
(see source 2).

Alfred Cowan is commemorated at Golders Green Crematorium, London, while Lloyd George Morris is at MIddleton-on-the-Wolds Churchyard, Yorkshire. See sources 3 and 4).

UK National Archives hold the Casualty Pack (AIR 81/5779) for this incident.

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses, Volume 8, page 195.
2. https://www.rememberingthejewsofww2.com/raf/cowan-alfred-julius/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2430806/alfred-julius-cowan
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2409310/lloyd-george-morris