Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309203

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:1419 (Special Duties) Flt RAF
Registration: T4264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cognelee, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in dropping a Belgian Special Intelligence Services agent into Belgium. Shot down by light flak from 200 feet.
The aircraft shot down and crashed at Namur, Belgium, 18/02/1941.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Francis John Baptist Keast RAF 28090 [PoW]
Flying Officer Eric Neil Baker RAF 41651 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 October, 1939) [PoW]
Sergeant David Harold Bernard RAF 966856 [PoW]
Sergeant Archibald John Cameron RAF 517909 [PoW]
Sergeant D W Davies RAF 904254 [PoW]
Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Stanley McMurdie RAF 43832 (NCO:580024 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 September, 1941) [PoW]

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses, Volume 8, page 1941
POW list
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database