Incident Airbus A220-100 N135DQ, 14 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309209

Date:14-MAR-2023
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-100
Owner/operator:Delta Airlines
Registration: N135DQ
MSN: 50054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Delta Airlines plane went off the runway during taxi and came nose down in the grass.

Weather reported about the incident time (1133Z):
KSYR 141149Z 29011KT 3/4SM R28/4500V5500FT -SN BR BKN007 OVC011 00/M01 A2972 RMK AO2 P0003
KSYR 141054Z 28009KT 1SM R28/P6000FT -SN BR BKN007 BKN014 OVC021 M01/M01 A2973 RMK AO2 SLP066 P0003 T10061011

Sources:

https://www.syracuse.com/weather/2023/03/plane-full-of-passengers-goes-off-runway-at-syracuse-airport.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n135dq#2f845212