Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) 9H-WBV, 14 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309215

Date:14-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: 9H-WBV
MSN: 6098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Suceava Airport (SCV) -   Romania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Suceava-Salcea Airport (SCV/LRSV)
Destination airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW)
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W64692, an Airbus A320-232 (9H-WBV), contacted a parked Wizz Air Airbus A320-232 (HA-LWZ) when it was attempting to taxi to the runway at Suceava Airport (SCV), Romania.
The left-hand winglet of 9H-WBV struck the right-hand elevator of HA-LWZ.

Sources:

https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/doua-avioane-s-au-ciocnit-pe-aeroportul-din-suceava-2282203
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-wbv#2f846d8b
https://boardingpass.ro/doua-avioane-wizz-air-s-au-ciocnit-la-sol-la-suceava/

Media: