Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-8C Fire Scout ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309216

Date:Monday 16 November 2020
Time:
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-8C Fire Scout
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Webster Naval Outlying Field, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Inigoes-Webster Nolf Airport, MD (KNUI)
Destination airport:St Inigoes-Webster Nolf Airport, MD (KNUI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Northrop Grumman MQ-8C sustained substantial damage subsequent to a failed high power maintenance ground turn.

Sources:

https://www.flyingmag.com/naval-flight-mishaps/

https://dronewars.net/drone-crash-database/?amp