Incident Rans S-6ASU-R582L Coyote II JR1250, 12 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309217

Date:12-MAR-2023
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ASU-R582L Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JR1250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tamamura town, Gunma prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isezaki city, Gunma prefecture
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An ultralight took off from a temporary airfield in Isezaki city at 09:14 LT. While flying over Tamamura town, the Rans suffered an engine failure followed by a forced landing on a river bed. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2350

http://www17.plala.or.jp/hikohki/kitai/perpuru-ranzu.htm