Incident Cessna 182R Skylane N9758H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309257

Date:Friday 3 March 2023
Time:21:55:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation Association Inc.
Registration: N9758H
MSN: 18268000
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Destination airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced extreme turbulence and pilot sustained a head Injury from hitting the roof of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-MAR-23,MORGANTOWN,N9758H
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9758H