Accident Diamond DA20-C1 C-FNTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309267

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2023
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Moncton Flight College (MFC)
Registration: C-FNTJ
MSN: C0441
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/C -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 aircraft operated by Moncton Flight College (MFC), had departed for a local solo training flight from Moncton/Roméo Leblanc Intl (CYQM), NB. Following the rollout after landing on Runway 29 at CYQM, the student pilot attempted to turn the aircraft to exit the runway at Taxiway Bravo and went off the hard surface. Due to icy patches beyond the paved area, aircraft directional control could not be maintained, and the aircraft right wing struck a taxiway sign. The student pilot was not injured. The right wing sustained structural damage that required major repair as a result of the contact with the sign.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2020 C-FNTJ Moncton Flight College 0 10 nm SSE of Halifax-Stanfield Airport, NS (CYHZ) non