Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N4164T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309268

Date:Saturday 11 March 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Hotel Sierra Aviation LLC
Registration: N4164T
MSN: 1882
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Kalb, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Idaville, OK
Destination airport:Idaville, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 11, 2023, about 1530 central standard time, a Robinison R-44 helicopter, N4164T, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Dekalb, Texas. The pilot and 2 passengers were not injured; a third passenger was seriously injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight.

The pilot was conducting a feral hog hunt flight and was attempting to push a group of hogs into an open field when the rotor speed began to decay. He lowered the collective but was unable to recover. The helicopter contacted a muddy field and rolled over. The fuselage and tailboom were damaged as a result of the impact resulting substantial damage to the helicopter.

An examination of the helicopter is planned once it is recovered from the field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA130
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location