Accident Stinson 108-3 Voyager N6532M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309270

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6532M
MSN: 108-4532
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lampasas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Air Park-Dallas Airport, TX (F69)
Destination airport:Kestrel Airpark, TX (1T7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 4, 2023, about 1208 central standard time, a Stinson 108-3 airplane was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lampasas, Texas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14, Code of Federal Records Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he departed the Air Park-Dallas Airport (F69), Dallas, Texas, and was destined for Kestrel Airpark (1T7) San Antonio, Texas. He had planned to land at the Lampasas Airport (LZZ) for fuel. While enroute, he switched tanks from the right tank to the left tank. About two or three minutes later, the engine quit making power and started to backfire. The pilot switched back to the left tank, but power was not restored. The pilot determined that the airplane would not make it to LZZ and elected to land on a bridge. When the airplane neared the bridge, it contacted a structural cable and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination. The recovery agent reported a strong odor of automotive gasoline from the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6532M
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=49110

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/d4fb987b9a417810b6b4871e7ffcbb08558cebb0 (photo)

Location