Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N9420N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309271

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Space Cadet Inc
Registration: N9420N
MSN: 28R-35132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bowman Field (LOU/KLOU), Slaughters, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madisonville Regional Airport, KY (2I0)
Destination airport:Springfield Airport-George Hoerter Field, KY (6I2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 2, 2023, at 1305 central standard time, a Piper PA-28R-200, N9420N, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Slaughters, Kentucky. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he purchased the airplane in April 2021, and the airplane had not flown for 24 years. He hired a mechanic to complete an extensive annual inspection, and the mechanic endorsed the airplane’s logbooks on March 1, 2023. He was planning on flying the airplane back to San Diego, California.

On the day of the accident, he flew from Bowman Field Airport (LOU), Louisville, Kentucky, to Madisonville Regional Airport (2I0), Madisonville, Kentucky. He completely filled the airplane’s fuel tanks and went to visit a friend in town for a couple hours before departing for Lebanon Springfield Airport-George Hoerter Field (6I2), Springfield, Kentucky. About 5 minutes after he departed 2I0, at an altitude of 1,600 ft mean sea level, the engine started to “lose power and slow down.” He did not remember if the engine was sputtering, he just remembered the engine was losing power. He knew he could not make it back to the airport, so he set up for an off-field landing in a field he noticed straight ahead of the airplane. The airplane landed hard, and all three-landing gear were separated. The main landing gear were forced up through the wings and substantially damaged the wing ribs and main spar.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location