ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309274
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: | Bell APT70 |
Owner/operator: | Bell Textron |
Registration: | N314AL |
MSN: | 002 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mineral Wells, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Mineral Wells, TX |
Destination airport: | Mineral Wells, TX |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 14, 2023, about 1030 central daylight time, a Bell Textron APT70 unmanned aircraft, N314AL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mineral Wells, Texas. The aircraft was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a flight test.
According to preliminary information, the unmanned aircraft struck a large shrub during landing and rolled inverted as it came to rest. Substantial damage was sustained to one wings.
Sources:
FAA
NTSB
Location