Incident Reims-Cessna F172N Skyhawk II PH-TGV, 15 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309275

Date:15-MAR-2023
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Van de Bunte Aviation
Registration: PH-TGV
MSN: 1640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Oud Gastel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna F172N Skyhawk II, towing a banner, suffered a loss of engine power while flying near Oud Gastel, the Netherlands. Smoke was reported coming from the exhaust, which was observed by the crew of a Pilatus PC-7 (L-02) of the Royal Netherlands Air Force who were on a training mission in the area.
The PC-7 escorted the Cessna for a safe precautionary landing at Breda International Airport (EHSE) about 15:45.

Sources:

https://www.bndestem.nl/halderberge/luchtmacht-begeleidt-noodlanding-cessna-op-breda-airport~ab23d64c/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=484e7e&lat=51.577&lon=4.587&zoom=12.3&showTrace=2023-03-15&trackLabels

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 Aug 2020 PH-TGV 0 Teuge Airport (EHTE) non