Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , 15 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309277

Date:15-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zaitseve, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 March 2023, a Russian Air Force aircraft (likely a Su-25) was shot down by Ukrainian soldiers from the 93rd Mechanized Brigade near Bakhmut and crashed in Zaitseve, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast. The pilot, reportedly a Wagner PMC contractor, ejected safely.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02v2oPoECeeoQc6SmgBkute1eU3LjfkkUQ25p8NPvquU3N9ZhyEDdrM5VNDsGzzPkDl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1636086531252264961?t=OcIKJL-ZzZEOJxg8OIU4vA&s=19
https://youtu.be/UcjFKU9Lz6s
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1635942946217373698?t=myuu5Ta_kLccgR5uLkN7eQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1636086145435009030?t=ANoUnwNQm5TI-THTgUvcRA&s=19
https://twitter.com/blinzka/status/1635979951085166592?t=VVp_JRhR82mNYAOFnvj8QQ&s=19
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/11438

Location

Media: