ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309280
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAR-2023 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Eurocopter AS350 |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Democratic Forces (SDF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Chamanke sub district, Duhok, Kurdistan Region -
Iraq
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | al-Sulaymaniyah city |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An accident involving a helicopter with nine fatalities is reported in the city of Duhok, Iraq. The helicopter crashed in bad weather conditions. In later reports it was stated that two helicopters had crashed.
Sources:
https://www.kurdistan24.net/en/story/30944-Turkish-helicopter-crashes-in-an-oil-field-near-Dohuk https://www.rudaw.net/english/kurdistan/150320233 https://www.aa.com.tr/en/middle-east/pkk-terrorists-among-those-on-board-crashed-helicopter-iraq-s-kurdish-regional-government/2847119 https://www.kurdistan24.net/en/story/30952-SDF-confirms-nine-fighters-killed-in-Duhok%E2%80%99s-helicopter-crash https://www.basnews.com/en/babat/800075