Incident Pipistrel Alpha Electro 23-2091, 11 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309288

Date:11-MAR-2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Electro
Owner/operator:
Registration: 23-2091
MSN: 828AE60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lillydale, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lilydale Airport, VIC (YLIL)
Destination airport:Lilydale Airport, VIC (YLIL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of thrust on upwind leg of pattern. Electric powered airplane with Power Control Lever Failure message displayed with total loss of thrust. Repeated attempts failed to restore power. Pilot assessed insufficient height to return to airfield, elected to make off field landing.

Sources:

RAAus Accident and Incident summaries
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=585132366969788&set=pb.100064190888068.-2207520000.