Serious incident ATR 72-202(F) G-NPTF, 07 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309308

Date:07-MAR-2023
Time:01:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202(F)
Owner/operator:West Atlantic UK
Registration: G-NPTF
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Belfast -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
West Atlantic UK flight NPT07B, an ATR 72-202(F), suffered a rudder restriction in flight and during taxi.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-atr-72-operated-by-west-atlantic-on-07-03-2023-near-belfast/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-nptf#2f6edb98

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 Jan 2023 G-NPTF West Atlantic UK 0 near East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire non