Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-PGC, 17 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309318

Date:17-MAR-2023
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helimarte Táxi Aéreo & Geoflito Atividades Geoespacial
Registration: PR-PGC
MSN: 11806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Barra Funda, São Paulo, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Porto Marina Astúrias,Guarujá, São Paulo
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II that took off from Porto Marina Asturias, Guarujá, São Paulo - crashed in a residential area near Rua Pedro Luís Alves Siqueira and James Holland, in Barra Funda, São Paulo, about 2.5 km southwest of the Airport Field of Mars (SBMT). The helicopter was totally destroyed and the four occupants died at the crash site.

Ex N645JC

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2023/03/17/helicoptero-cai-na-zona-oeste-de-sp.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sp/santos-regiao/noticia/2023/03/17/video-mostra-helicoptero-decolando-em-guaruja-antes-da-queda-e-morte-de-4-pessoas-na-zona-oeste-de-sp.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRPGC
https://avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Robinson%20R44&u=11806 (Aircraft Information)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/21211_1603425479.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: