ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309319
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 12:13 LT |
Type: | Piaggio P.180 Avanti |
Owner/operator: | Pierwest Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N490JD |
MSN: | 1128 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport/Lunken Field (LUK/KLUK), OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS) |
Destination airport: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the diversionary landing from the intended destination of Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport (BKL), The Piaggio P.180 Avanti suffered a main landing gear collapse during the landing sequence to Rwy 21L at Cincinnati Municipal Airport/Lunken Field (KLUK), Ohio. No injuries reported.
Sources:
https://www.fox19.com/2023/03/17/plane-swerves-while-landing-lunken-airport/ ex.N161SL (04jan2007). N490JD (26nov2014).
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=490JD https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a610e4&lat=39.538&lon=-84.626&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2023-03-17&leg=2 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N490JD/history/20230317/1345Z/KRVS/KLUK https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9884438 (photo)
Location