Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309320

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3770
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newchurch -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby
Narrative:
Hurricane I P3770 : Took off for mission. 11/09/1940.
Flew to Kent coast, near Romney Marsh and engaged with 30 enemy bombers. He was shot down by a Messerschmitt and burnt up and crashed near Newchurch.
Crew:
P/O (42485) Arthur William CLARKE (pilot) RAF : killed

Sources:

2.Hurricane I P3770 AIR81/3242

Location