ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309326
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 13:17 LT |
Type: | Beechcraft V35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N5616S |
MSN: | D-8158 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | East Shoreham, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV) |
Destination airport: | Shirley-Brookhaven Airport, NY (WSH/KHWV) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Beech 35 Bonanza was doing a sightseeing flight taking off from Shirley Brookhaven Airport. When it was flying over East Shoreham New York, the pilot reported engine trouble and landed the plane on the beach with the nose partially submerged in the water. Minor injuries reported to the 2 occupants.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to both wings during the landing sequence.
Pending N# change to N90CV
Sources:
https://longisland.news12.com/rocky-point-fd-small-plane-lands-on-shoreham-beach-no-injuries https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5616S https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a72ddc&lat=40.962&lon=-72.898&zoom=17.0&showTrace=2023-03-17 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5616S/history/20230317/1702Z/KHWV/L%2040.96239%20-72.90015 Location
Media: