Accident Cessna 152 EC-KIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309344

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aerofan
Registration: EC-KIY
MSN: 15281478
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 aircraft, registration EC-KIY, suffered an accident while landing at Madrid - Cuatro Vientos Airport.
During the landing, the aircraft, piloted by a single student pilot, suffered an abnormal contact with the runway, bouncing several times on the runway and collapsing the nose gear leg.

The aircraft sustained significant damage and the student pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-001-2023