Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309347

Date:Saturday 13 March 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BS196
MSN: KH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Grandvilliers, Oise -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RAMROD 43. Take off was at 14h00. Mission was for 402 and 403 RCAF Squadrons to escort sixty Flying Fortresses on a bombing raid to the marshalling yards at Amiens. Bombers were late, strung out over 10-15 miles and did not fly a direct route to target aggravating the already low fuel state of the escorting Spitfires. B-17 formations split onto different targets making it extremely difficult for the fighter wing to keep contact with all of them. Fw190s sporadically attacked with minor successes and some losses. This aircraft was last seen going down in flames, it is presumed it was shot down by one of the Fw190s.

Pilot was : R/102159 Warrant Officer Class II Ronald Dunbar (RCAF) KIA

Sources:

403 Sqn (RCAF) wartime records from RCAF/Archives Canada microfilms
WO2 Dunbar's personnel record from RCAF archives on Ancestry.ca
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=102159&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2234510
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BS196
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bs196&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1943 MH361 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 1 English Channel 15 miles west of Boulogne mis
8 March 1944 MJ356 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 0 3 kilometres southwest of Champigny-la-Futelaye w/o
22 February 1945 SM338 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 0 southwest of Enschede, Overijssel w/o
19 March 1945 SM208 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 1 near Huis Landfort, Landfortseweg, Megchelen, Gelderland w/o