Incident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309362

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:23:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:1446 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: DV657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-March, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-March, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Swung out of control during takeoff, causing a tire to burst, which, in turn led the Wellington to collide with a parked Wellington (X9934), belonging to 21 Operational Training Unit, which was fully loaded with 2 x 500 lb. General Purpose bombs and in the ensuing fire, both aircraft were completely destroyed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses, volume 8,by W R CHORLEY, page 199.