Incident Atos Silent glider trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309365

Date:Sunday 19 March 2023
Time:
Type:Atos Silent glider trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane had just taken off from the runway, when somebody saw, that the engine caught fire.

After the radio call with the information, the pilot managed to turn around immediately and land safely in the opposite direction.

The plane stopped just at the other side of the tower and the pilot was able to exit the burning plane.

Before the fire could have been extinguished the wing and the fuselage caught fire, so that the whole thing burned down almost completely.

Even the rocket of the emergency parachute was fired by the enormous heat. It started without ejecting the parachute and flew away a couple of meters.

Sources:

Eyewitnesses

https://www.radiokiepenkerl.de/artikel/borkenberge-flugzeugbrand-1600818.html