Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309373

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1951
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 445
MSN: 399-55963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km from Talara Airport -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara (10:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire a few minutes after take-off. Alférez FAP Félix Silva Calvi.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 August 1951, p15
El Deber (Arequipa) 29 August 1951, p8